CLA-2-12:S:N:N7:231 882040

Ms. Mona Chase
The Chase Collection
949 Farm Haven Drive
Rockville, MD 20852

RE: The tariff classification of a seedbook from England.

Dear Ms. Chase:

In your letter dated December 14, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product consists of five different flower seeds (cornflower, lupin, nigella, poppy and sweet pea) packaged and imported in a cardboard/paper disposable book. Each variety of seed is packaged within a page of the book. The applicable subheading for the seedbook will be 1209.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seeds, fruits and spores, of a kind used for sowing: seeds of herbaceous plants cultivated principally for their flowers. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the United States Department of Agriculture. You may contact the USDA at:

United States Department of Agriculture Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service 1201 Corbin Street Elizabeth, New Jersey 07201

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport